KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

urholkning

English translation: hollowing out


09:11 Jan 15, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / embryo
Swedish term or phrase: urholkning
in an article on apoptosis

Den programmerade celldöden är like viktig för flercelliga organismers utveckling och function som dess motpol, celldelningen. Metamorfoser är bara ett av otaliga exempel på dess betydelse för den normala utvecklingen. Bland andra exempel kan man nämna urholkningen av den lilla fostret under dess tidigaste stadium, då det består av endast några hundra celler.

Gastrulation?

thanks in advace!
Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
English translation:hollowing out
Explanation:
It's impossible to say for sure which process in the embryonal development they ar referring to. I would guess that it is the formation of the blastocyst (throught the development of a blastocoelic cavity), as they talk about "dess tidigaste stadium, då det består av endast några hundra celler" (well, maybe "några hundra" is a somewhat high figure for this),

The important thing, however, is that the text seem to be intended for a non-specialist audience, and that "urholkning" is a non-specifik term. For this reason I would use "hollowing out" (or something similar that might be more obvious to a native English speaker).
Selected response from:

Folke Nettelblad
Sweden
Grading comment
hello! thanks everyone! i decided to go with hollowing out because i think a non-specialist reader can understand this better than a scientific term. the idea of "hollowing out" other things also appeared as a theme in the text. thanks again! gz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1invagination (in this context)Larry Abramson
3 +2hollowing out
Folke Nettelblad


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hollowing out


Explanation:
It's impossible to say for sure which process in the embryonal development they ar referring to. I would guess that it is the formation of the blastocyst (throught the development of a blastocoelic cavity), as they talk about "dess tidigaste stadium, då det består av endast några hundra celler" (well, maybe "några hundra" is a somewhat high figure for this),

The important thing, however, is that the text seem to be intended for a non-specialist audience, and that "urholkning" is a non-specifik term. For this reason I would use "hollowing out" (or something similar that might be more obvious to a native English speaker).

Folke Nettelblad
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
hello! thanks everyone! i decided to go with hollowing out because i think a non-specialist reader can understand this better than a scientific term. the idea of "hollowing out" other things also appeared as a theme in the text. thanks again! gz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Samuelsson
5 hrs

agree  Kent Andersson: It must be the formation of the blastula they're talking about. Otherwise they would not speak about formation of a hollow by cell death.
18 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
invagination (in this context)


Explanation:
Part of gastrulation....more specifically the infolding stage
See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gastrula for an excellent explanation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-01-15 09:39:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want a simpler term, the article provides that, as well....infolding
invagination - an infolding, or poking, of cells

Larry Abramson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Transcrit
7 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
8 mins

neutral  Folke Nettelblad: I don't think that infolding or invagination would clearly indicate the formation of a cavity due to cell death. Also, if it would refer to the formation of blastocoele rather than the gastrulation, I don't think there would be any invagination at all.
27 mins

disagree  Kent Andersson: It must be the formation of the blastula they're talking about, not the gastrulation. Otherwise they would not speak about formation of a hollow by cell death in the EARLIEST stage.
18 hrs