KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Botany

dressgods

English translation: dressing material


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:dressgods
English translation:dressing material
Entered by: Transcrit

14:54 Oct 25, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / horticulture
Swedish term or phrase: dressgods
I get the impression this is used on gardens, golf courses etc. Not really much context to help I'm afraid. Grateful for any help.
Mark Andrew Thompson
United Kingdom
dressing material
Explanation:
A mix (of sand etc.) spread on golfing lawns to "dress" it and allow the run of the ball to speed up.

http://www.hutchesonsand.com/top_dressing.php

http://images.google.se/imgres?imgurl=http://www.golfmaskine...
Selected response from:

Transcrit
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dressing mix
Sven Petersson
4dressing material
Transcrit


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dressing material


Explanation:
A mix (of sand etc.) spread on golfing lawns to "dress" it and allow the run of the ball to speed up.

http://www.hutchesonsand.com/top_dressing.php

http://images.google.se/imgres?imgurl=http://www.golfmaskine...

Transcrit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Sven. I opted for 'dressing material' in the end (sorry!) but I think they're both perfectly valid.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dressing mix


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://banservice.golf.se/dynamaster/file_archive/070619/0be...
    Reference: http://www.naturesfertilizer.com/testimonials.htm
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish