KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Bus/Financial

programpelar

English translation: program pillar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:programpelare
English translation:program pillar
Entered by: Billy McCormac

18:21 Mar 18, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / PR
Swedish term or phrase: programpelar
"Förslag på aktiviteter kring programpelarna 'Tourism promotion' och 'Food and Drink'." The text is part of a PR-related Powerpoint presentation.
Billy McCormac
the program pillars
Explanation:
"Pelare" means "pillar" or "column" in building terms. I would think that it has something to do with these two items being stable bits to build activities around.
Selected response from:

Cynthia Olsson
Sweden
Grading comment
Did a search and this appears to be the correct term. Thanks for the help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mainstays, pillars
Karl Erik Olofsson
3 +1the program pillarsCynthia Olsson
4key elementsGlenn Viklund


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
key elements


Explanation:
or key areas possibly,

is what comes to mind, one of these multi-expressions, frequently used by businesses...


    Just a reflection
Glenn Viklund
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 450

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the program pillars


Explanation:
"Pelare" means "pillar" or "column" in building terms. I would think that it has something to do with these two items being stable bits to build activities around.

Cynthia Olsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Did a search and this appears to be the correct term. Thanks for the help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yngve Roennike: Heard this term used often.
9 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mainstays, pillars


Explanation:
Pelare (singular and plural form the same) in Swedish literally is pillar.
In this context it seems that the author means that the two are the real pillars (or mainstays) of the program. In Swedish that would have been 'programmets stödpelare', i.e. what the whole program is resting on, here simplified as programpelare.
But in English it might be better to go for "key elements of the program"...

Karl Erik Olofsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 19