KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Bus/Financial

Tryggandet av samtliga pensionsförpliktelser överfördes

English translation: Company pension commitments were secured through a transfer of 2,348 million SEK.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Tryggandet av samtliga pensionsförpliktelser överfördes
English translation:Company pension commitments were secured through a transfer of 2,348 million SEK.
Entered by: Tomas Nilsson

16:06 Mar 21, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Swedish term or phrase: Tryggandet av samtliga pensionsförpliktelser överfördes
Tryggandet av samtliga pensionsförpliktelser överfördes, 2 348 MSEK, från dotterbolaget xxx AB till xxx Pensionsstiftelse.
Billy McCormac
Company pension commitments were secured through a transfer of 2,348 million SEK.
Explanation:
Personal preference, but I think this is concise and to the point.

Regards,

Tomas Nilsson
Selected response from:

Tomas Nilsson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. You confirmed my suspicians. I wish I could have "divied" up the points between you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1All pension committments were secured with a transfer of 2 348 MSEK from...Cynthia Olsson
5Company pension commitments were secured through a transfer of 2,348 million SEK.
Tomas Nilsson
4I was commenting on the standard US notation
Yngve Roennike


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
All pension committments were secured with a transfer of 2 348 MSEK from...


Explanation:
There is something called "tryggandelag" in Swedish(lag om tryggande av pensionsförpliktelse = law on safeguarding of pension commitments). "Att trygga sina pensionsförpliktelse" means "to meet one's pension commitments". In this case, I believe that they are transferring all the money that has been commited to the pension fund from the "dotterbolag" to the pension trust fund (pensionsstiftelse).


    Gullberg
    Reference: http://www.rkr.a.se/filer/rekommendationer/rek_2.pdf
Cynthia Olsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yngve Roennike: SEK 2,348 million is the standard notation
8 hrs

agree  Sven Petersson: I agree with Cynthia. Yngve is dead wrong about Swedish standard.
10 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Company pension commitments were secured through a transfer of 2,348 million SEK.


Explanation:
Personal preference, but I think this is concise and to the point.

Regards,

Tomas Nilsson

Tomas Nilsson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 18
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. You confirmed my suspicians. I wish I could have "divied" up the points between you.

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I was commenting on the standard US notation


Explanation:
the chosen option may be British.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 15:02:04 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I should also add perhaps that retirement is the prevalent term in US English, not pension.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 15:29:34 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

retirement fund is also preferable to pension commitment IMO, its Swenglish.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44