KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Bus/Financial

Skuldföringen bygger på nyttjandegraden ....

English translation: This liability item is based on the degree of utilisation....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Skuldföringen bygger på nyttjandegraden ....
English translation:This liability item is based on the degree of utilisation....
Entered by: Mats Wiman

14:52 Mar 22, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / pensions
Swedish term or phrase: Skuldföringen bygger på nyttjandegraden ....
Skuldföringen bygger på nyttjandegraden under åren 1998-2001.
Billy McCormac
This liability item is based on the degree of utilisation....
Explanation:
none
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks Mats (and everyone else who bothered to answer my query).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5The level of debt is a direct result of utilisation during 1998-2001.
Tomas Nilsson
4The liability recognition is due to the degree of utilisation...Glenn Viklund
4This liability item is based on the degree of utilisation....
Mats Wiman
4liability accounting is based on rate of utilization.
Yngve Roennike


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liability accounting is based on rate of utilization.


Explanation:
A shot without further investigation based on Gullberg and Wf business dictionary.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This liability item is based on the degree of utilisation....


Explanation:
none


    Professional experience
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826
Grading comment
Thanks Mats (and everyone else who bothered to answer my query).

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The level of debt is a direct result of utilisation during 1998-2001.


Explanation:
Personally I would rather use 'level of debt' than 'liability item' etc. and I would suggest that 'level of debt' is a more readily accessible phrase.

Regards,

Tomas Nilsson

Tomas Nilsson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 18

2 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The liability recognition is due to the degree of utilisation...


Explanation:
In other words, the reason for entering an item - amount x - into the financial statement is...

Exactly what 'utilisation' here means, is a bit difficult, but a guess would be that this degree has increased, and thus creating more income - and more pension fund commitments..


    Prof. experience.
Glenn Viklund
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 450