KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Bus/Financial

egna etableringar

English translation: Own establishments/Own outlets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:egna etableringar
English translation:Own establishments/Own outlets
Entered by: Susanne Gustavsson

06:21 Apr 3, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Swedish term or phrase: egna etableringar
Detta åstadkommer vi genom en kombination av produktutveckling, partnerssamarbete och egna etableringar.

One of my least favorite terms. Any suggestions out there?
Billy McCormac
Own establishments/Own outlets
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Susanne Gustavsson
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1establishing wholly owned subsidiaries
Sven Petersson
4 +1Own establishments/Own outletsSusanne Gustavsson
4internal growth
Tomas Nilsson


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Own establishments/Own outlets


Explanation:
..

Susanne Gustavsson
PRO pts in pair: 3
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fredrik Larsson
7 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
establishing wholly owned subsidiaries


Explanation:
egna etableringar > establishing wholly owned subsidiaries


    My geriatric brain.
    Confirmed by Google.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8004

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cynthia Olsson: Subsidiary = dotterbolag, right? If this is what the writer means, then I agree with this answer...
7 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
internal growth


Explanation:
Ett förslag

Tomas Nilsson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 18