KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Bus/Financial

ärendehantering

English translation: task management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:ärendehantering
English translation:task management
Entered by: Cynthia Olsson

10:46 Apr 4, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Swedish term or phrase: ärendehantering
Inom "content management" kommer bl a dokumenthanterings- och arkivlösningar att erbjudas, exempelvis "hosting" av systemlösningar för ärendehantering både för inkomande och utgående kommunikation.
Billy McCormac
task management
Explanation:
"Ärendehantering" in the IT sense is the process of managing/structuring data, information, projects, tasks, etc., with the use of software. "Task management" is the closest I can come in few words.
Selected response from:

Cynthia Olsson
Sweden
Grading comment
This is actually what I had pencilled in. Thanks to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4incident
Yngve Roennike
4task managementCynthia Olsson
4matter/case handlingGlenn Viklund
4errand processingGeorge Hopkins


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
errand processing


Explanation:
Or task processing.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3081

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
matter/case handling


Explanation:
which depends a bit on the context. These expressions are used in a wider sense; not only in conjunction with error handling,


    Prof. experience
Glenn Viklund
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 450

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
task management


Explanation:
"Ärendehantering" in the IT sense is the process of managing/structuring data, information, projects, tasks, etc., with the use of software. "Task management" is the closest I can come in few words.


    Reference: http://www.systemstrategerna.se/arende.html
Cynthia Olsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
This is actually what I had pencilled in. Thanks to everyone!

759 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incident


Explanation:
incident support or handling
is the proper term.
Post-grading comment.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44