KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Bus/Financial

kalkylränta

English translation: interest rate used when making a yield calculation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:kalkylränta
English translation:interest rate used when making a yield calculation
Entered by: Mats Wiman

18:40 May 15, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / logistics-packaging
Swedish term or phrase: kalkylränta
Term is used in a comparative analysis of packaging systems
My guess is 'estimated return on investment' or 'estimated investment yield'
Am I close?
Angela Valenti
interest calculated for costing purposes
Explanation:
a suggestion. Straight out of Norstedts.
Selected response from:

Jeff Ganellen
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1assumed interest rate for calculation purposes
Sven Petersson
4imputed interest or....Billy McCormac
4costing interest
Mats Wiman
4 -1cost of capitalKaren Goulding
4 -2interest calculated for costing purposesJeff Ganellen
4 -2rate of returnGlenn Viklund


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
rate of return


Explanation:
is usually used, sometimes also with "on capital" at the end.

"The ratio of profits earned by a firm to total investment capital"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 09:26:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes you are correct, sometimes expected is used in front of it. I\'ve spent several years in an American corpration where the term in practice was just \"rate of return\", meaning (ERR) - expected rate of return, which probably is theoretically more appropriate.


    Lipsey & Steiner, Economics
Glenn Viklund
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 450

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Neither a historical nor an assumed future "rate of return" has to be the same as the interest rate applied to an investment calculation.
10 hrs

disagree  Mats Wiman: 'Kalkylränta' is a theoretical term, 'rate of return' is very real.
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
costing interest


Explanation:
or
calculation interest

i.e. the interest against which to measure the profitability of a project.
It often relates to the general percentage profitability of the company in some way.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 07:10:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s quite obvious that there is no accepted expression for \'kalkylränta\' in English. I forgot to mention that I searche all my sources and di not find anything ressembling the right one.
Thus I had to \'invent\' it and I should have put \'calculation interest\' on top really.
So in a way, it is Swenglish, Sven, but expresses in two words the same though as your suggestion. I\'ll call FAR.



    Stockholm School of Economics knowledge
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sven Petersson: Swenglish.
10 hrs
  -> Yes. It's 'invented'.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
interest calculated for costing purposes


Explanation:
a suggestion. Straight out of Norstedts.


    Norstedts
Jeff Ganellen
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 84
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: No, the interest rate is not "calculated"; it is assumed.
9 hrs
  -> That may be, I just took it directly from the dictionary.

disagree  Mats Wiman: Sven is right. For once Norsted is out cycling.
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cost of capital


Explanation:
on the same lines as the other suggestions.
This is the term offered in FARs engelska ordbok (Föreningen auktoriserade revisorer)

Karen Goulding
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 129

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EKM: This exact wording is also used in WF affärslexikon.
7 hrs

disagree  Sven Petersson: Please see below!
8 hrs

disagree  Mats Wiman: Sven is right
9 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assumed interest rate for calculation purposes


Explanation:
"kalkylränta" is an "ASSUMED interest rate". The translation proffered by FAR (cost of capital)is wrong. "cost of capital" is real; "kalkylränta" is assumed.




    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8004

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman: BUT the expression is a bit long, just like Norstedts'. Mine expresses your though, which is spot on.
1 hr

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
imputed interest or....


Explanation:
(kapitalkostnad) cost of capital

ref: Sanders Business Dictionary

Billy McCormac
PRO pts in pair: 335