KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Bus/Financial

efterlystes

English translation: sought


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:efterlystes
English translation:sought
Entered by: Arthur Borges

16:17 May 21, 2002
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Swedish term or phrase: efterlystes
Fler avdelningsmöten efterlystes på flera håll, liksom kommunikation runt den totala verksamheten utanför den egna avdelningen.
David Rumsey
Canada
Several sources saw/felt/expressed a need for departmental meetings.
Explanation:
Fler/a is repeated, which is clumsy. The active voice enables elimination of"several/some" before meetings thanx to the indefinite case.
Obviously you can replaces "sources" with "members" "delegates" "cabinet officers" or "rabblerousers". Good luck!
Selected response from:

Arthur Borges
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Several sources saw/felt/expressed a need for departmental meetings.
Arthur Borges
4 +1were asked for
Katrin Jarvis
4were demanded
Mats Wiman
4 -1proposed / suggestedGlenn Viklund


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
proposed / suggested


Explanation:
would fit in this contect, I think.

Glenn Viklund
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 450

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mats Wiman: More than that. See below
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
were asked for


Explanation:
to "efterlysa" is to ask for something/be looking for something (someone)

Katrin Jarvis
United States
Native speaker of: Swedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman: More than that. See below
1 hr

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Several sources saw/felt/expressed a need for departmental meetings.


Explanation:
Fler/a is repeated, which is clumsy. The active voice enables elimination of"several/some" before meetings thanx to the indefinite case.
Obviously you can replaces "sources" with "members" "delegates" "cabinet officers" or "rabblerousers". Good luck!

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Engberg
14 mins

agree  Malin Brooks
2 hrs

agree  xxxwikarle
2 hrs

neutral  EKM: The first "fler" is not semantically redundant. What is called for is *more* departmental meetings, not *just* departmental meetings. Otherwise your suggestion is good.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
were demanded


Explanation:
Departmental meetings were demanded by many, as well as communication about general activities outside the department.


    BOMH
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826