KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Bus/Financial

årsredovisningslagen

English translation: The Annual Accounts Act


00:00 May 23, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Swedish term or phrase: årsredovisningslagen
"Jag har även granskat om någon styrelseledamot på något sätt har handlat i strid med aktiebolagslagen, årsredovisningslagen eller bolagsordningen" An audit report
Erika Lundgren
English translation:The Annual Accounts Act
Explanation:
eller
The Swedish Annual Accounts Act

Legislative texts
"of Authorized Public Accountants, Stockholm, 1998. The Annual Accounts Act (Årsredovisningslagen
SFS 1995:1554.) The Act is translated into English, see ..."

"Mannheimer Swartling: News - Special EMU issue, January 1999 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Fiscal consequences. The Swedish Annual Accounts Act (Årsredovisningslagen)
provides that figures in the annual report must be given in SEK but may be ..."
Selected response from:

CCW
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3The Annual Accounts Act
CCW
5 +1årsredovisningslagen
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The Annual Accounts Act


Explanation:
eller
The Swedish Annual Accounts Act

Legislative texts
"of Authorized Public Accountants, Stockholm, 1998. The Annual Accounts Act (Årsredovisningslagen
SFS 1995:1554.) The Act is translated into English, see ..."

"Mannheimer Swartling: News - Special EMU issue, January 1999 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Fiscal consequences. The Swedish Annual Accounts Act (Årsredovisningslagen)
provides that figures in the annual report must be given in SEK but may be ..."


    www.isa.se/pdf/factsheets/establishing/ 8.%20Legislative%20texts.pdf
    www.msa.se/newsletters_articles/newsletters/ eurospec/spec_emu.htm
CCW
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 139
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson
5 hrs

agree  Glenn Viklund
6 hrs

agree  Karen Goulding
8 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
årsredovisningslagen


Explanation:
Treat as proper noun (don't translate!)and insert explanation within brackets or in a footnote.

NEVER TRANSLATE PROPER NOUNS!


    Common sense.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8004

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malin Brooks
1 hr
  -> Tack så mycket!