KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Bus/Financial

Företagsinteckningar

English translation: chattel mortgage (US) Floating charge (UK)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Företagsinteckningar
English translation:chattel mortgage (US) Floating charge (UK)
Entered by: Hans-Bertil Karlsson

00:02 May 23, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Swedish term or phrase: Företagsinteckningar
In an annual report
Erika Lundgren
chattel mortgage
Explanation:
om det är US-engelska (annars floating charge!)

FAR:s ordbok
Selected response from:

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack, jag kommer använda floating charges (eftersom jag har använt brittisk eng överallt annars) men det är ändå ditt svar som är till mest hjälp.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1chattel mortgageHans-Bertil Karlsson
4 +1corporate mortgage
Mats Wiman
4 +1floating charges
CCW
4lien on assetsBilly McCormac


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
floating charges


Explanation:
enligt min ordbok


    Prismas Engelska Ordbok
CCW
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mats Wiman: see below
4 hrs

agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: enligt FAR:s ordbok ska det vara detta
5 hrs

agree  Charlesp
1589 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corporate mortgage


Explanation:
ingen


    Patent- & Registreringsverket: www.prv.se/eng/companies/Registration_fees.htm
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp: could be used, depending upon the context
1588 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lien on assets


Explanation:
Another suggestion

Billy McCormac
PRO pts in pair: 335

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charlesp: couldl be, but it specifically refers to personal property, ie not real property
1588 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chattel mortgage


Explanation:
om det är US-engelska (annars floating charge!)

FAR:s ordbok

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 570
Grading comment
Tack, jag kommer använda floating charges (eftersom jag har använt brittisk eng överallt annars) men det är ändå ditt svar som är till mest hjälp.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp
1588 days