KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Bus/Financial

checkräkningskredit

English translation: below


00:03 May 23, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Swedish term or phrase: checkräkningskredit
In an annual report
Erika Lundgren
English translation:below
Explanation:
In British English this would be "Bank overdraft facilities" and in American English, "Bank advances."

FAR

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 05:41:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These are the terms commonly used in annual reports... and they are approved by FAR. How could you go wrong?
Selected response from:

Billy McCormac
Grading comment
Thanks! How could I go wrong??? Where do you get all the information from FAR, am I just being really stupid and can't find it on the web or are you referring to a hard copy dictionary.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2belowBilly McCormac
4 +2current account credit
CCW


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
current account credit


Explanation:
enligt ordboken

checkräkning = checkkonto = current account

Det finns många exempel på nätet:

"answering machine is a current account debit for New York and a current account
credit for New Jersey. When the New Jersey company deposits the money in its ... "
aculty.econ.nwu.edu/faculty/christiano/ 362/w2002/solutions1.pdf

"Comparison Rates for Alliance Premier at Alliance & Leicester plc - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Current account credit interest (gross AER* (variable)) ( 1+), Authorised overdraft
interest (EAR (variable)), Monthly Service Charge, Travel Insurance (free ... "
www.alliance-leicester.co.uk/currentaccounts/ index.asp?page=compare-rates&ct=navtertiary

"Changes in Balance of Payments Terminology:
... Capital Account Debit A Canadian citizen immigrates to the United States and transfers
a bank account to the US Current Account Credit Capital Account Credit ... "
elsa.berkeley.edu/users/visfac/e182_sp01/bopterm.pdf


    www.alliance-leicester.co.uk/currentaccounts/ index.asp?page=compare-rates&ct=navtertiary
    Reference: http://www.montepaschi.be/en/prodretservcomptescourants.html
CCW
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman
4 hrs

agree  Malin Brooks
7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
below


Explanation:
In British English this would be "Bank overdraft facilities" and in American English, "Bank advances."

FAR

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 05:41:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These are the terms commonly used in annual reports... and they are approved by FAR. How could you go wrong?

Billy McCormac
PRO pts in pair: 335
Grading comment
Thanks! How could I go wrong??? Where do you get all the information from FAR, am I just being really stupid and can't find it on the web or are you referring to a hard copy dictionary.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Goulding
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Glenn Viklund
4 hrs