KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Bus/Financial

soliditet

English translation: equity / assets ratio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:soliditet
English translation:equity / assets ratio
Entered by: Glenn Viklund

00:03 May 23, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Swedish term or phrase: soliditet
In an annual report
Erika Lundgren
equity / assets ratio
Explanation:
As said in other answers, I see two possibilities.

1. Soliditet used as a single line in a table presenting key data (key performance measures)in conjunction with income statement and balance sheet.

In this case, what you should use is "Equity / Asset ratio" - Shareholders' equity as a percentage of total assets (Eget kapital i procent av balans räkningen)

The other two mentioned above (and by FAR) are normally presented as other key measures:
Debt/Equity ratio = skuldsättningsgrad
Equity ratio = andel riskbärande kapital (ej identiska)

Both of these are key indicators and contributes to the overall picture of the company's financial status.

2. The word "soliditet" is used somewhere in the annual report to describe in general terms the situation of the company. If that's the case, then I agree with Billy's answer; (long term) financial strenght, or solvency are both good options.
Selected response from:

Glenn Viklund
Albania
Grading comment
Tack, alla svar innehöll ju i stort sett samma termer, men utan din förklaring hade jag inte kunnat välja vilken jag skulle använda. Det som syftades på här var ditt första alternativ, "equity/assets ratio" Tack för att du tog dig tid att bena ut begreppet.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2solidity
CCW
5 +2financial strength; equity/assets ratio; equity/debt ratio; equity ratio
Sven Petersson
5belowBilly McCormac
4equity / assets ratioGlenn Viklund


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
solidity


Explanation:
as in "financial solidity"

Några exempel:

"of the capital increase decided by its Member States in December 1999 and written
into the medium-term development plan for 2000 - 2004 The financial solidity of the institution increased in 2001 following the effective subscription..."
http://www.coe.int/T/e/Communication_and_Research/Press/News...

"It is increasingly important for companies to evaluate the financial solidity of
their MHSPs and if necessary take proactive steps to avoid service degradation ... "
www.genuity-europe.com/sitemod/design/ layouts/default/index.asp?pid=1510



    egen erfarenhet
    Reference: http://www.coe.int/T/e/Communication_and_Research/Press/News...
CCW
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman
4 hrs

neutral  Sven Petersson: See below!
5 hrs

agree  Tomas Nilsson
8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
below


Explanation:
I believe this is is an accounting item, which would make it the "debt-equity ratio," "equity-assets ratio," or just "equity ratio." "Solvency" or "financial strength" are two other alternatives, but I think you're looking for one of the first three.

Check out FAR

Billy McCormac
PRO pts in pair: 335

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sven Petersson: See below!
28 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
financial strength; equity/assets ratio; equity/debt ratio; equity ratio


Explanation:
These are the 4 translations proffered by FAR.
WARNING: As can be seen from the answer above "soliditet" has TWO DIFFERENT MEANINGS! If you cannot determine from context which one applies you have to go with the diffuse "equity ratio".


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8004

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Billy McCormac: This was exactly my point.....as Erika has only provided a single word, one could assume that she has taken it from the accounts. I underline "assume."
7 mins
  -> Det dunkelt sagda, det dunkelt ....

agree  Karen Goulding
2 hrs
  -> See above!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equity / assets ratio


Explanation:
As said in other answers, I see two possibilities.

1. Soliditet used as a single line in a table presenting key data (key performance measures)in conjunction with income statement and balance sheet.

In this case, what you should use is "Equity / Asset ratio" - Shareholders' equity as a percentage of total assets (Eget kapital i procent av balans räkningen)

The other two mentioned above (and by FAR) are normally presented as other key measures:
Debt/Equity ratio = skuldsättningsgrad
Equity ratio = andel riskbärande kapital (ej identiska)

Both of these are key indicators and contributes to the overall picture of the company's financial status.

2. The word "soliditet" is used somewhere in the annual report to describe in general terms the situation of the company. If that's the case, then I agree with Billy's answer; (long term) financial strenght, or solvency are both good options.


    Reference: http://www.duke.edu/~charvey/Classes/wpg/glossary.htm
    Samuelsson, Datorbaserad redovisning
Glenn Viklund
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 450
Grading comment
Tack, alla svar innehöll ju i stort sett samma termer, men utan din förklaring hade jag inte kunnat välja vilken jag skulle använda. Det som syftades på här var ditt första alternativ, "equity/assets ratio" Tack för att du tog dig tid att bena ut begreppet.