KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Bus/Financial

bokslutskommentarer

English translation: Notes to the accounts


21:52 May 27, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Swedish term or phrase: bokslutskommentarer
annual report
abborre
Denmark
English translation:Notes to the accounts
Explanation:
I always like to use the simplest solutions possible, and use 'notes to the accounts'. BUT, with annual reports it is VERY important that they look exactly the same as last years. So try and find last year's (maybe on the Net).

Notes to the accounts are always at the end after the financial statements, and should be just that, note1, note2,note 3 etc. Sometimes people use terms incorrectly, so check in the accounts that these really are the notes.
Selected response from:

Alasdair Graham-Brown
Norway
Grading comment
Thanks for the tips!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4notes to the financial statements; notes to the accounts (BrE)
Sven Petersson
5Notes to the accounts
Alasdair Graham-Brown
2comments on the balance
Mabel Garzón


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
comments on the balance


Explanation:

Exp.

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
notes to the financial statements; notes to the accounts (BrE)


Explanation:
Translations proffered by FAR.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8004

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EKM
5 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Fredrik Larsson
6 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Billy McCormac
7 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Charlesp: Yep!
3590 days
  -> Thank you very much!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Notes to the accounts


Explanation:
I always like to use the simplest solutions possible, and use 'notes to the accounts'. BUT, with annual reports it is VERY important that they look exactly the same as last years. So try and find last year's (maybe on the Net).

Notes to the accounts are always at the end after the financial statements, and should be just that, note1, note2,note 3 etc. Sometimes people use terms incorrectly, so check in the accounts that these really are the notes.

Alasdair Graham-Brown
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66
Grading comment
Thanks for the tips!