KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Bus/Financial

färskvara/färskvaror

English translation: perishable goods


12:56 May 29, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Swedish term or phrase: färskvara/färskvaror
OK... I know we're talking about perishables or perishable goods that are sold at, say, a supermarket, but I can't help feeling there's a better word for this. Any guesses out there?
Billy McCormac
English translation:perishable goods
Explanation:
Covers also items that are not for eating or drinking and can therefore be used without restriction.
Selected response from:

George Hopkins
Grading comment
Thanks George!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Fresh produceJeff Ganellen
5perishable foodsAngela Valenti
4perishable goodsGeorge Hopkins
4fresh foodstuff
Erika Lundgren


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fresh produce


Explanation:
Fresh produce would work in this context.


    The WWW.
Jeff Ganellen
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Roald Toskedal: I think "produce" is to narrow, as "färskvara" also comprices dairy products, meat, sausages, cold cuts, and salads. However, I don't have a better term to suggest.
7 mins

agree  Karen Goulding
20 mins

agree  Malin Brooks
51 mins

agree  Arthur Borges: This is fine to me.
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
perishable foods


Explanation:
This covers a wide variety of foods and doesn't limit you to produce

Angela Valenti
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 26

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fresh foodstuff


Explanation:
Another suggestion, would include anything edible really.

Erika Lundgren
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 22

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perishable goods


Explanation:
Covers also items that are not for eating or drinking and can therefore be used without restriction.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3081
Grading comment
Thanks George!