KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Bus/Financial

optionsrätt

English translation: subscription right, option right


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:optionsrätt
English translation:subscription right, option right
Entered by: Jeff Ganellen

09:08 Jun 2, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Annual reports, financial statements
Swedish term or phrase: optionsrätt
"Optionsprogrammet kommer att begränsas till att omfatta (x-antal) avskiljbara optionsrätter till nyteckning av aktier."

Can anyone give me a proper definition in the context of financialand Annual reports? I've seen right of option and warrant right - which is correct?
Jeff Ganellen
Sweden
subscription right
Explanation:
"contractual right of an existing shareholder to purchase additional shares of a new issue of common stock before it is offered to the public"

I think this is the one that fits the context here,
Selected response from:

Glenn Viklund
Albania
Grading comment
I'm still not convinced as to which definition is the best; I've found hits for all suggestions on the net. But this one is as good as any!
Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5detachable warrants
Alasdair Graham-Brown
4 +1subscription rightGlenn Viklund
4Right of option
Andy Bell
1option to subscribe for new shares
Peter Linton


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
option to subscribe for new shares


Explanation:
This is only a guess, given the limited context, but assuming we are talking about employee share options (Optionsprogrammet), I think in English it's enough to say just 'option', not 'option rights', because option implies rights anyway.
However, Google shows plenty of hits for 'option rights'.
Warrants, AFAIK, are issued to outside shareholders, not employees. So it depends on the full context.

Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1432

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Right of option


Explanation:
........my L & H Business Dansk/Engelsk gives "optionsret" as "right of option" - so I guess, lacking stronger evidence to the contrary, that that is the correct term.
Regards

Andy Bell

Andy Bell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 50

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subscription right


Explanation:
"contractual right of an existing shareholder to purchase additional shares of a new issue of common stock before it is offered to the public"

I think this is the one that fits the context here,


    Barrons Business Guide - Dictionary of business terms
Glenn Viklund
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 450
Grading comment
I'm still not convinced as to which definition is the best; I've found hits for all suggestions on the net. But this one is as good as any!
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Billy McCormac
39 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Arthur Borges
1 hr
  -> thanks!

disagree  Charlesp: sound close, but not the best term to use.
2711 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
detachable warrants


Explanation:
The only correct answer here is detachable warrants, which are often associated with bonds, but in this case are associated with an option scheme. See attached link and try seatching the net for detachable warrants!


    Reference: http://www.duke.edu/~charvey/Classes/wpg/bfglosw.htm
Alasdair Graham-Brown
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Glenn Viklund: warrants has got nothing to do with this, detachable or not.
8 mins

agree  Charlesp: I agree. (And the disagreeer is totally wrong - but maybe he isnt aware of what warrants are).
2711 days