KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Bus/Financial

kursmässig

English translation: There has been a powerful price recovery since the market low in September.


16:58 Jun 4, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Swedish term or phrase: kursmässig
En kraftig kursmässigt återhämtning har noterats sedan botten i september.
Robin Hardy-King
English translation:There has been a powerful price recovery since the market low in September.
Explanation:
All Scandinavian words that end with messig ..... the messig can nearly always be dropped. Gives a tighter, clearer text.
Selected response from:

Alasdair Graham-Brown
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2There has been a powerful price recovery since the market low in September.
Alasdair Graham-Brown
5 +1belowBilly McCormac
4overall market ; or rate; or exchange (depends on context)xxxjerryk
1the stock market has experienced a recovery after the slow-down in September
Mabel Garzón


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overall market ; or rate; or exchange (depends on context)


Explanation:
"kurs" can mean market or rate or exchange.

"mässig" means overall or en masse.

Svensk-engelsk ordbok Esselte Studium, 1980.

"A strong overall market recovery has been noted since the lows in September."



xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 8

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
There has been a powerful price recovery since the market low in September.


Explanation:
All Scandinavian words that end with messig ..... the messig can nearly always be dropped. Gives a tighter, clearer text.

Alasdair Graham-Brown
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges: Yes.
10 mins

agree  Malin Brooks
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
the stock market has experienced a recovery after the slow-down in September


Explanation:
A guess

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
below


Explanation:
Share prices/Stocks have rebounded sharply from their September lows.


    Reference: http://google.yahoo.com/bin/query?p=%22from+their+September+...
Billy McCormac
PRO pts in pair: 335

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Glenn Viklund: yes, good way of putting it.
5 mins
  -> Thanks!