KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Bus/Financial

utlåning

English translation: stock lending


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:utlåning
English translation:stock lending
Entered by: Robin Hardy-King

17:47 Jun 4, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Investment fund
Swedish term or phrase: utlåning
Viss utlåning av aktier har skett.
(The obvious dictionary meaning seems inappropriate here.)
Robin Hardy-King
(stock-) lending
Explanation:
is frequently used. securities lending is "a science" in the US.

see for instance:

www.newswise.com/articles/2002/3/SHORTING.STN.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 07:38:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should also say that this usually occurs in relation to short selling; the selling of stock that is not yours. For a fee (1-2%) companies, funds, etc will lend you the stock. The idea being that you will buy the stock back at a lower price in the future.
Selected response from:

Glenn Viklund
Albania
Grading comment
Thanks. Your answer was spot on and very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(stock-) lendingGlenn Viklund
4mortaging
Arthur Borges
2to loan
Mabel Garzón


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mortaging


Explanation:
Maybe?!

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 83

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(stock-) lending


Explanation:
is frequently used. securities lending is "a science" in the US.

see for instance:

www.newswise.com/articles/2002/3/SHORTING.STN.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 07:38:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should also say that this usually occurs in relation to short selling; the selling of stock that is not yours. For a fee (1-2%) companies, funds, etc will lend you the stock. The idea being that you will buy the stock back at a lower price in the future.


    Prof. experience
Glenn Viklund
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 450
Grading comment
Thanks. Your answer was spot on and very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malin Brooks
1 hr
  -> thank you!

agree  Peter Linton
2 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Fredrik Larsson
17 hrs
  -> tack!

agree  Charlesp: I'll borrow that!
1576 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
to loan


Explanation:
Exp.

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12