KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Bus/Financial

Chef för internationella allianser

English translation: Director, International Alliances / International Alliances Director


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Chef för internationella allianser
English translation:Director, International Alliances / International Alliances Director
Entered by: Mats Wiman

13:24 Jun 7, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / title
Swedish term or phrase: Chef för internationella allianser
This is a title for a person working with the company's international partners.
Billy McCormac
International Alliances Director
Explanation:
'external affairs' är utåtriktat i allmänhet, saknar 'internationella' och 'alliancer'
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1International Alliances Director
Mats Wiman
3manager of external affairsAndreea_U


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
manager of external affairs


Explanation:
see for example the following:


    Reference: http://www.grta.org/about_us/staff.htm
Andreea_U
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Glenn Viklund: or maybe director..
4 mins

disagree  Mats Wiman: see below
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
International Alliances Director


Explanation:
'external affairs' är utåtriktat i allmänhet, saknar 'internationella' och 'alliancer'


    Professional experience
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Linton: Or as an actual job title : Director, International Alliances
1 hr
  -> A very good suggestion. Chosen as number 1.