KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Bus/Financial

sentence

English translation: open up for increased import


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:öppna för ökad import
English translation:open up for increased import
Entered by: Hans-Bertil Karlsson

10:57 Jun 12, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Swedish term or phrase: sentence
"I samband med Litauens inträde i EU måste de litauiska företagen ges nya verktyg och förbättrade möjligheter till förbättrad export och öppna för ökad import."

"In connection with Lithuania’s entrance to the EU, the country’s businesses must be provided new tools..."

I need help filling in the rest. Could one simplify "förbättrade möjligheter till förbättrad export" by saying "enhanced export opportunities"?

What about the rest?
Billy McCormac
...and open up for increased import
Explanation:
your suggestion is ok !
Selected response from:

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4...and open up for increased importHans-Bertil Karlsson
4... be provided with new tools and better facilities for export and also be prepared to accept an iGeorge Hopkins
1In relation with Lithuania's membership to the EU, the countries' industries
Mabel Garzón


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...and open up for increased import


Explanation:
your suggestion is ok !

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 570
Grading comment
Thanks!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
In relation with Lithuania's membership to the EU, the countries' industries


Explanation:
must be provided with modern equipment and improved means to increase their exports and be prepared to increase their imports

(just an opinion)

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... be provided with new tools and better facilities for export and also be prepared to accept an i


Explanation:
Just an attempt to understand the implications.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 11:30:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The end should read: an increase in imports.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3081