KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Bus/Financial

upplösning av negative goodwill

English translation: dissolution of negative goodwill


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:upplösning av negative goodwill
English translation:dissolution of negative goodwill
Entered by: xxxjerryk

22:00 Jul 8, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Swedish term or phrase: upplösning av negative goodwill
annual report
abborre
Denmark
dissolution of negative goodwill
Explanation:
Probably, decrease in negative goodwill.


SLOVNAFT - Notes to the consolidated financial statements
... (e) Goodwill. Goodwill or negative goodwill arises from the purchase
of subsidiary and associated undertakings. It represents the ...
http://www.slovnaft.sk/showdoc.do?docid=1509
More Results From: www.slovnaft.sk


Financial Executives Online
... An explanation of negative goodwill is provided on page 19: "Statement 141 requires
the acquiring company to reduce proportionately the purchase price ...
http://www.fei.org/newsletters/RFWhatsNew/WhatsNew2.cfm
More Results From: www.fei.org


Selected response from:

xxxjerryk
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5badwill
Mario Marcolin
4resolution of negative goodwillGeorge Hopkins
4Negative badwill Write-offGlenn Viklund
4dissolution of negative goodwillxxxjerryk


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dissolution of negative goodwill


Explanation:
Probably, decrease in negative goodwill.


SLOVNAFT - Notes to the consolidated financial statements
... (e) Goodwill. Goodwill or negative goodwill arises from the purchase
of subsidiary and associated undertakings. It represents the ...
http://www.slovnaft.sk/showdoc.do?docid=1509
More Results From: www.slovnaft.sk


Financial Executives Online
... An explanation of negative goodwill is provided on page 19: "Statement 141 requires
the acquiring company to reduce proportionately the purchase price ...
http://www.fei.org/newsletters/RFWhatsNew/WhatsNew2.cfm
More Results From: www.fei.org




xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
badwill


Explanation:
"If negative goodwill (also called badwill) must be recorded, it should be amortized to income over the period estimated to be benefited "


    Reference: http://www.bus.utexas.edu/~deitrickj/acc380k.7/ch05.doc
Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 249

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Negative badwill Write-off


Explanation:
Write off is the usually used in english; se for instance ref. below:

Yahoo - Denison International Meets Q1 2002 Earnings Expectations ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 07:38:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry; Negative goodwill , and correct ref:

http://biz.yahoo.com/bw/020417/172746_1.html

think I got it correct this time...

Glenn Viklund
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 450

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resolution of negative goodwill


Explanation:
Why not? Resolution is just about as diffuse as upplösning.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3081