KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Bus/Financial

kostnadseffektiv

English translation: cost-effective


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:kostnadseffektiv
English translation:cost-effective
Entered by: Hanna Valenta

21:13 Jul 18, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Swedish term or phrase: kostnadseffektiv
Is it cost-effective or cost-efficient?
Hanna Valenta
Sweden
Cost-effective
Explanation:
seems to be more frequent than "cost-efficient"

2,6 million Google hits vs 147,000

HTH,

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 08:08:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, I think that \"save time and money\" is more to the point :-)
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Cost-effectiveSerge L
5cost-effectiveGeorge Hopkins
4cost effective
quincey


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Cost-effective


Explanation:
seems to be more frequent than "cost-efficient"

2,6 million Google hits vs 147,000

HTH,

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 08:08:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, I think that \"save time and money\" is more to the point :-)


    Reference: http://www.google.be/search?hl=nl&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=%22cos...
    Reference: http://www.google.be/search?hl=nl&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=%22cos...
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 98
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjerryk: Actually, I think either would do.
4 mins

agree  Alasdair Graham-Brown: cost effective
17 mins

agree  CCW
3 hrs

agree  Malin Brooks
7 hrs
  -> Thank you all!

agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson
13 hrs
  -> Tack Hans-Bertil!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cost-effective


Explanation:
Before choosing \\\"cost-efficient\\\" you should be sure what you mean. There is a difference. A thing can be effective without necessarily being efficient.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3081

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cost effective


Explanation:
'cost efficient' seems a bit too translated and sounds a tad perculiar in english.

quincey
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 19