KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Bus/Financial

kapitalbindning

English translation: working capital / capital tied up


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:kapitalbindning
English translation:working capital / capital tied up
Entered by: Glenn Viklund

09:38 Aug 12, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Swedish term or phrase: kapitalbindning
I am proofreading a translation where "kapitalbindning" has been translated as "working capital." This doesn't feel 100% correct and I am wondering if anyone out there has an opinion. The dictionary says "capital tied up," but hits for this and "tied up capital" are almost exclusively translations. I would appreciate any comments.
Billy McCormac
below
Explanation:
Interesting question this, and I agree with your hesitation about the translation here.

However, in my opinion this is a matter of context. By definition, working capital is capital invested in a company's cash, accounts receivable, inventory and other current assets; "working capital finances the the cash conversion cycle of a business - the length of time required to convert raw materials into finished goods.." (Barrons Business Guide). And the Swedish equivalent of this is undoubtably "arbetande kapital" (not 'kapitalbindning' per say..).

But, from another perspective, the same capital is also a cost to the company. E.g. owners, banks etc. will charge you for their capital invested. And capital generated from sales is of course always subject to budgeting and prioritizations. From this perspective it will always be of concern to keep the amounts of capital "tied up" in the production cycle as low as possible.

In this last scenario I could surely think of using "capital tied up", but if that is not the context discussion in your document, I would still go for 'working capital'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 12:50:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, I think it\'s still correct to use \"working capital\" here.

\"The efforts to reduce lead times and working capital gives important contributions\" [In becoming more productive or reaching higher earnings / level of efficiency] Is my guess of introduction here..:-)
Selected response from:

Glenn Viklund
Albania
Grading comment
Thank you very much Glenn! I really appreciate you taking the time to clear up this matter. It may be a bagatelle, but I wanted to be sure we weren't talking apples and oranges.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5capital tied upGeorge Hopkins
4belowGlenn Viklund


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
below


Explanation:
Interesting question this, and I agree with your hesitation about the translation here.

However, in my opinion this is a matter of context. By definition, working capital is capital invested in a company's cash, accounts receivable, inventory and other current assets; "working capital finances the the cash conversion cycle of a business - the length of time required to convert raw materials into finished goods.." (Barrons Business Guide). And the Swedish equivalent of this is undoubtably "arbetande kapital" (not 'kapitalbindning' per say..).

But, from another perspective, the same capital is also a cost to the company. E.g. owners, banks etc. will charge you for their capital invested. And capital generated from sales is of course always subject to budgeting and prioritizations. From this perspective it will always be of concern to keep the amounts of capital "tied up" in the production cycle as low as possible.

In this last scenario I could surely think of using "capital tied up", but if that is not the context discussion in your document, I would still go for 'working capital'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 12:50:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, I think it\'s still correct to use \"working capital\" here.

\"The efforts to reduce lead times and working capital gives important contributions\" [In becoming more productive or reaching higher earnings / level of efficiency] Is my guess of introduction here..:-)

Glenn Viklund
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 450
Grading comment
Thank you very much Glenn! I really appreciate you taking the time to clear up this matter. It may be a bagatelle, but I wanted to be sure we weren't talking apples and oranges.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
capital tied up


Explanation:
Ref; FAR

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3081