KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Bus/Financial

rekonstruktion

English translation: restructuring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:rekonstruktion
English translation:restructuring
Entered by: Billy McCormac

09:44 Aug 12, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Swedish term or phrase: rekonstruktion
Same context as the last one. My question here is: Is "reconstruction" as valid a translation as "reststructuring"? As in: "Han är specialist inom M&A och rekonstruktion frågor....."
Billy McCormac
restructuring
Explanation:
In this context I think that restructuring is a more appropriate choice.
Selected response from:

Alison Dieden
Grading comment
Thanks Alison and special thanks to Tore--I regret not being able to dole out kudoz to more than one person, but to be fair, Alison did offer up "restructuring" first.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4restructuringAlison Dieden
3restructuring
Tore Feuk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
restructuring


Explanation:
In this context I think that restructuring is a more appropriate choice.

Alison Dieden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 53
Grading comment
Thanks Alison and special thanks to Tore--I regret not being able to dole out kudoz to more than one person, but to be fair, Alison did offer up "restructuring" first.

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
restructuring


Explanation:
IMHO "omstrukturering" is something that can be done within an existing legal/corporate structure, (say moving production from company A to B within the group), while "rekonstruktion" is a bit more drastic where the corporate structure may be completely broken down and changed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 10:39:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My comment is still valid, but I am not so sure which word you should select in English.

Tore Feuk
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 79