KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Bus/Financial

à nom

English translation: nominal price


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:a nom
English translation:nominal price
Entered by: quincey

10:40 Aug 14, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Swedish term or phrase: à nom
1,400 aktier à nom 100 kr.
quincey
United Kingdom
below
Explanation:
nominal value (of)

also:
nominal share price (of)
nominal price per share (of)

even:
nominal stock price

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 10:49:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, a term which is more American and maybe better suited:

Par value

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 10:51:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://google.yahoo.com/bin/query?p="par value of"

Check out the link!
Selected response from:

Billy McCormac
Grading comment
i think 'nominal price per share' fits best. thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3belowBilly McCormac
5 +1a nominellt prisGlenn Viklund


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a nominellt pris


Explanation:
which is sales price, or in this case also face value,


    prof. exp.
Glenn Viklund
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 450

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: YEP
3 mins
  -> nästan, i vart fall.....

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
below


Explanation:
nominal value (of)

also:
nominal share price (of)
nominal price per share (of)

even:
nominal stock price

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 10:49:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, a term which is more American and maybe better suited:

Par value

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 10:51:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://google.yahoo.com/bin/query?p="par value of"

Check out the link!



    Reference: http://google.yahoo.com/bin/query?p=%22nominal+price+per+sha...
    Reference: http://google.yahoo.com/bin/query?p=%22nominal+value+of%22
Billy McCormac
PRO pts in pair: 335
Grading comment
i think 'nominal price per share' fits best. thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Glenn Viklund: which is of course correct ;-)
1 min
  -> Tack!

agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: Sorry! I put agree to Glen's answer but this is the correct one. The question was put swe>eng
1 min
  -> Tack!

agree  Mats Wiman
28 mins
  -> Tack!