KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Bus/Financial

måsten

English translation: obligations


14:51 Aug 16, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Ledningsstil
Swedish term or phrase: måsten
Ofta är det en ny ledningsgroup på plats och gamla strategiska 'måsten' är borta.
David Rumsey
Canada
English translation:obligations
Explanation:
Måsten is really things that you have to do (förpliktelser, whereas do's and don'ts refer to rules and prohibitions about what you can and can't do(and should or shouldn't do).
See Norstedts Stora under do's and dont's.

"Obligation means förpliktelse, förbindelse, åtagande, plikt"(Norstedts) och i 'Nya stora synonymordboken, Strömbergs 2000)' a "måste" is something unavoidable, compulsory and an unavoidable demand etc (ngt ofrånkomligt, ngt obligatoriskt, ett ofrånkomligt krav"

Also, as the text concerns a business, I believe "obligations" would be more suitable.
Selected response from:

Anette Herbert
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5'previously prioritised strategic issues'
Tomas Nilsson
5obligations
Anette Herbert
5do's and dont's
Erika Lundgren
3 +2mustsxxxMarianne


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
musts


Explanation:
I wonder if it is not the old "a must" that is implied (e.g. someting is a must, something you must have, do, own, etc.)

xxxMarianne
Belgium
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Randi Stenstrop
1 min

agree  George Hopkins: Although in line with Erika's answer, musts and must nots would also do as a fair interpretation.
29 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
do's and dont's


Explanation:
Although I am not quite sure where to put the apostrophes, I think this is the best translation. The word "måsten" I think here refers to rules or working procedures that you simply had to follow. Although it is true that when you talk about something that "är ett måste" (in singular)then it can be the above suggested translation.

Erika Lundgren
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 22

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
obligations


Explanation:
Måsten is really things that you have to do (förpliktelser, whereas do's and don'ts refer to rules and prohibitions about what you can and can't do(and should or shouldn't do).
See Norstedts Stora under do's and dont's.

"Obligation means förpliktelse, förbindelse, åtagande, plikt"(Norstedts) och i 'Nya stora synonymordboken, Strömbergs 2000)' a "måste" is something unavoidable, compulsory and an unavoidable demand etc (ngt ofrånkomligt, ngt obligatoriskt, ett ofrånkomligt krav"

Also, as the text concerns a business, I believe "obligations" would be more suitable.

Anette Herbert
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 161

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
'previously prioritised strategic issues'


Explanation:
Jag skulle personligen använda 'previously prioritised strategic issues', men det går också att använda 'absolutes'.

Mvh,

Tomas Nilsson

Tomas Nilsson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 18