KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Bus/Financial

klarrapport

English translation: fix report


17:56 Aug 18, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / telephony contract
Swedish term or phrase: klarrapport
This comes from a contract on IP services, the section is headed "Klarrapporter" and runs like this:

XXX(company)'s kontaktpersoner skickas klarrapport till resp. bestaellningsansvarig hos Kunden/Service Provider.

I wonder what kind of report it is. There are not many Google hits, and they do not explain anything.
Vidmantas Stilius
English translation:fix report
Explanation:
I think "klarrapport" is used when there has been a problem and is issued when the problem has been solved (klart)to describe the problem and what what was done about it, ie a fix report.See ref.
Selected response from:

Anette Herbert
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fix report
Anette Herbert
3 +1completion reportGlenn Viklund


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
completion report


Explanation:
is what comes to mind first. I'm however not sure whether there is something more idiomatic to use here..this suggestion gets quite a few hits on the net.

The purpose of this report being that some kind of job, contract or service oligation has been fulfilled.

Glenn Viklund
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 450

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins: Or perhaps "ready report".
9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fix report


Explanation:
I think "klarrapport" is used when there has been a problem and is issued when the problem has been solved (klart)to describe the problem and what what was done about it, ie a fix report.See ref.


    Reference: http://www.trio.se/presentoffice/serviceandsupport/support.s...
Anette Herbert
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 161
Grading comment
Thank you very much!