KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Bus/Financial

ekonomifunktion

English translation: finance department


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:ekonomifunktion
English translation:finance department
Entered by: Tara Chace

00:11 Oct 19, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Swedish term or phrase: ekonomifunktion
Beslutsrätten i finansiella frågor är centraliserad till ekonomifunktionen på huvudkontoret i Göteborg, då huvuddelen av alla placerings- och
finansieringsbeslut fattas där.
Tara Chace
United States
the finance department
Explanation:
previous exp.
Selected response from:

zebung
Grading comment
Thank you! You confirmed my best faith effort at translating it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5the finance department
zebung
4finance function
Peter Linton
4financeGlenn Viklund


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
finance


Explanation:
would be the first choice; eg. not accounting or similar..


    Prof. exp.
Glenn Viklund
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 450

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the finance department


Explanation:
previous exp.

zebung
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 187
Grading comment
Thank you! You confirmed my best faith effort at translating it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
4 hrs
  -> tack

agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: jo, man måste nog lägga till department i det här fallet då det tycks handla om ett rätt stort företag
4 hrs
  -> tack

agree  Arthur Borges: Visst: funktion -> department
8 hrs
  -> tack

agree  Sven Petersson
9 hrs
  -> tack

agree  George Hopkins: Unfortunately, in my opinion, the tag "funktion" or more often "ansvarig" is often used instead of stating clearly what is meant. In particular "ansvarig" is annoying because it is so diffuse. Eg, are all others than the "ekonomiansvarg" "oansvariga"?
12 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
finance function


Explanation:
Not unusual to see this phrase in English - it was certainly used in the (American) company where I worked. Over 1,300,000 hits on Google.
Slightly broader meaning than department, because it implies everyone involved in finance, including legal.
Nothing wrong with 'finance department', but I think I would use 'finance function' in this context, even though it look like just a literal translation from the Swedish. But perhaps the Swedish is just a literal translation of 'finance function'?


    Reference: http://www.mce.be/news/tt16.htm
    Reference: http://www.smith.williamson.co.uk/Publications/FinanceFuncti...
Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1432

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  edwardPVS: Good point, Peter. but I've noticed that Swedish banks often use the word "funktion" when they're referring to particular jobs in the bank, ie staff.
2884 days