KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Bus/Financial

depåbevis

English translation: Swedish Depository Receipt (SDR)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:depåbevis
English translation:Swedish Depository Receipt (SDR)
Entered by: Glenn Viklund

17:29 Oct 27, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Swedish term or phrase: depåbevis
Ägare till svenska depåbevis i xxx kan, före genomförandet av affären, välja att öppna depåer för xxx-aktierna i en svensk bank eller mäklarfirma
Billy McCormac
Swedish Depository Receipt (SDR)
Explanation:
For clarification reasons, the abbr. should be included. American depository receipts are always abbreviated to ADR and global dr's as GDR.

See also investorwords.com



Selected response from:

Glenn Viklund
Albania
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Swedish Depository Receipt (SDR)Glenn Viklund
5 +2depository receipt
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
depository receipt


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    FAR
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8004

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson
42 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Peter Linton: But note that ADR is less often but more correctly spelled: American DepositAry Receipts
17 hrs
  -> Is not ADR but SDR! Long live British spelling!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Swedish Depository Receipt (SDR)


Explanation:
For clarification reasons, the abbr. should be included. American depository receipts are always abbreviated to ADR and global dr's as GDR.

See also investorwords.com






    Reference: http://www.vostokenergo.com/energo_eng.pdf
Glenn Viklund
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 450
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: A valuable improvement of my suggestion.
11 mins

agree  Mats Wiman: Indeed
28 mins

agree  zebung
3 hrs