KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Bus/Financial

branschorganisation

English translation: below


08:45 Jan 7, 2003
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Swedish term or phrase: branschorganisation
samling av företag
anna carre
English translation:below
Explanation:
trade organization (Am)
trade organisation (Br)
also
trade body
industry organization
industry organisation
Selected response from:

Billy McCormac
Grading comment
tack så mycket. vi ska använda ordet i vår uppsats.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2belowBilly McCormac
4 +1trade association
Peter Linton
1group or consortium?
Arthur Borges


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
group or consortium?


Explanation:
More context please!

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 83

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
below


Explanation:
trade organization (Am)
trade organisation (Br)
also
trade body
industry organization
industry organisation

Billy McCormac
PRO pts in pair: 335
Grading comment
tack så mycket. vi ska använda ordet i vår uppsats.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson
30 mins

agree  Terry Arness: Very broad term, as Billy intimates.
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trade association


Explanation:
All my business and technical Sw-En dictionaries (including Gullberg and FAR) give 'trade association' or 'industry association' in preference to trade organizzszszszsation or trade body. Depends as ever on cxontext, but I think the dictionaries are right.

Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1432

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hirselina
4 days