KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Bus/Financial

hel mening

English translation: swap their YYY shares to XXX shares


20:27 Jan 7, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Swedish term or phrase: hel mening
"XXX har en fullgod lšsning fšr de aktieŠgare i YYY som šnskar gŒ in med sitt Šgande i XXX."

The part I'm having difficulty with is "šnskar gŒ in med sitt Šgande i ..."
Billy McCormac
English translation:swap their YYY shares to XXX shares
Explanation:
They own shares (stock) in YYY, and YYY will probably join XXX in one way or another, and the shareholders of YYY are now offered to get shares from XXX as a kind of payment for their YYY shares. Puuuhhh

I think you can form the sentence better than I can !!
Selected response from:

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5swap their YYY shares to XXX sharesHans-Bertil Karlsson
3transfer shares
Anette Herbert
3cash in their shares
zebung


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cash in their shares


Explanation:
"gå in med" is like saying one wants to cash in their chips

zebung
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 187

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transfer shares


Explanation:
It sounds to me as if XXX has a fully comprehensive solution for the shareholders of YYY that wishes to transfer their shares/ownership to XXX

HIH

Anette Herbert
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 161

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
swap their YYY shares to XXX shares


Explanation:
They own shares (stock) in YYY, and YYY will probably join XXX in one way or another, and the shareholders of YYY are now offered to get shares from XXX as a kind of payment for their YYY shares. Puuuhhh

I think you can form the sentence better than I can !!

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 570
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Johnson B.Tech.
26 mins

agree  Peter Linton: Good translation, but I would say 'swap their YYY shares for XXX shares', not 'to'. May sound less logical, but it's more idiomatic.
1 hr

agree  Arthur Borges: On target.
2 hrs

agree  Nina Engberg: Right on, Peter!
4 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin: swap for
9 hrs