KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Bus/Financial

led

English translation: . . . which will guide us . . .


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:led
English translation:. . . which will guide us . . .
Entered by: Peter Linton

15:39 Jan 12, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Swedish term or phrase: led
vill ändå lämna några övergripande erfarenheter eftersom vi tror att dessa kan vara ett bidrag till de övriga frågeställningar som noga måste diskuteras bl.a. som "ETT LED" i den pågående decentraliseringen enl. lagen om local self government.

Led can have quite a few meanings, which would you translate to in the context of this phrase?
Paula Ibbotson
Canada
. . . which will guide us . . .
Explanation:
Taking my cue from Arthur's suggestion of 'guidance', I might be tempted to take a flyer and turn 'led' into a verb:
. . . which will guide us in the ongoing/current.
Just a suggestion.
Selected response from:

Peter Linton
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! This is exactly what I was hoping for - I am looking for responses that really pull the piece together in English. I generally know what they mean, it is just a matter of trying to finesse it a bit, so that's for the creativity.

Lars, you get the points, but of course now you owe Arthur a beer whenever you are in China next (smile). Thanks Arthur as it was your response that was the springboard here!

Cheers,
Paula
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5in connection with
Yngve Roennike
4 +1stageGeorge Hopkins
3 +1a stepHans-Bertil Karlsson
4(for added) insight, input
Arthur Borges
2. . . which will guide us . . .
Peter Linton


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a step


Explanation:
.. is one suggestion

a part, is another

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 570

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lars Finsen
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(for added) insight, input


Explanation:
or "as a source of guidance".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 15:54:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t feel it as static as a \"step\" but closer to its \"clue\" meaning.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 83

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stage


Explanation:
step, phase, item, etc, etc.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3081

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Johnson B.Tech.: Signed Susanne Berg
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
. . . which will guide us . . .


Explanation:
Taking my cue from Arthur's suggestion of 'guidance', I might be tempted to take a flyer and turn 'led' into a verb:
. . . which will guide us in the ongoing/current.
Just a suggestion.

Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1432
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! This is exactly what I was hoping for - I am looking for responses that really pull the piece together in English. I generally know what they mean, it is just a matter of trying to finesse it a bit, so that's for the creativity.

Lars, you get the points, but of course now you owe Arthur a beer whenever you are in China next (smile). Thanks Arthur as it was your response that was the springboard here!

Cheers,
Paula

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in connection with


Explanation:
as part of, etc.

Led is a link (but you knew that).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 01:36:50 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe you are out-finessing the piece :-) you are translating. Translators are generally not asked here to rewrite or finess translations, but to provide answers in terms of meaning and appropriateness.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44