KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Bus/Financial

toppstyrd

English translation: top-down managed (Controlled from the top)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:toppstyrd
English translation:top-down managed (Controlled from the top)
Entered by: Paula Ibbotson

15:46 Jan 12, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Swedish term or phrase: toppstyrd
Top-steered?

What would we actually say in English for this one?

Thanks,
Paula
Paula Ibbotson
Canada
controlled from the top
Explanation:
top-down managed (Prisma)
run (controlled) from the top (Norstedts)

The phrase is often used with negative connotations in Swedish, because the currently preferred organisational structure is "flat" and democratic.

My first reference is "Svensk-Engelskt affärslexikon".

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 16:14:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

toppstyrning - control from the top (Svensk-engelskt affärslexikon)
Selected response from:

EKM
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks for all the references Mårten! Do you have a link to the Swed-Eng. Business Lexicon mentioned or do you just have a hard copy?

Both answers were really helpful thanks!
Cheers,
Paula
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1controlled from the topEKM
4top-down controlledGeorge Hopkins
3top-down/top-to-bottom/authoritarian
Arthur Borges


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
top-down/top-to-bottom/authoritarian


Explanation:
...if we're into management styles rather than tugboat piloting.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 83

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
controlled from the top


Explanation:
top-down managed (Prisma)
run (controlled) from the top (Norstedts)

The phrase is often used with negative connotations in Swedish, because the currently preferred organisational structure is "flat" and democratic.

My first reference is "Svensk-Engelskt affärslexikon".

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 16:14:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

toppstyrning - control from the top (Svensk-engelskt affärslexikon)

EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 577
Grading comment
Thanks for all the references Mårten! Do you have a link to the Swed-Eng. Business Lexicon mentioned or do you just have a hard copy?

Both answers were really helpful thanks!
Cheers,
Paula

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Johnson B.Tech.: Signed Susanne Berg
3 hrs
  -> Tack så mycket!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
top-down controlled


Explanation:
Your second question : top-down control

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3081