KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Bus/Financial

sentence

English translation: withdrawals


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:upplösning
English translation:withdrawals
Entered by: Glenn Viklund

07:52 Mar 27, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Swedish term or phrase: sentence
"Justerad rörelsemarginal: Detta mått visar rörelsemarginalen före finansiella poster i den löpande verksamheten utan påverkan från jämförelsestörande poster i for av avsättningar och upplösningar för strukturåtgärder och från större reavinster vid avyttring av anläggningstillgånger."

Perhaps,
"Adjusted operating margin: This measurement shows the operating margin before financial items relating to operating activities without the effect of items affecting comparability in the form of provisions and upplösningar for structural measures and from larger capital gains on the sale of fixed assets."

CAn someone help me fix this sentence? And what is the best translation for upplösningar?
Billy McCormac
below..
Explanation:
The Swedish sentence could be improved, I think.

"Detta mått visar rörelsemarginalen i den löpande verksamheten, före finansiella poster och utan påverkan från jämförelsestörande..." makes it more fluent.

This could be translated along the lines:

"Adjusted operating margin: This measurement shows the operating margin relating to operating activities, before financial items and disregarding items affecting comparability in the form of appropriations and withdrawals for structural..."

Appropriations/Withdrawals may be mainly American English, you probably know better than I do, Ericsson for example, uses these phrases:

http://www.ericsson.com/annual_report/2000/eng/fs/note_15.sh...
http://www.ericsson.com/annual_report/2001/sve/fs/note_15.sh...

Selected response from:

Glenn Viklund
Albania
Grading comment
Thanks Glenn.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4below..Glenn Viklund
4upplosning = dissolution/ ending
Maximera


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
upplosning = dissolution/ ending


Explanation:
I found the word "dissolution" in a business dictionary as the term for the "ending (of a partnership)".
There is also to "dissolve" - to bring to an end, = upplosa, to dissolve a partnership or a company.

Maximera
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 16

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
below..


Explanation:
The Swedish sentence could be improved, I think.

"Detta mått visar rörelsemarginalen i den löpande verksamheten, före finansiella poster och utan påverkan från jämförelsestörande..." makes it more fluent.

This could be translated along the lines:

"Adjusted operating margin: This measurement shows the operating margin relating to operating activities, before financial items and disregarding items affecting comparability in the form of appropriations and withdrawals for structural..."

Appropriations/Withdrawals may be mainly American English, you probably know better than I do, Ericsson for example, uses these phrases:

http://www.ericsson.com/annual_report/2000/eng/fs/note_15.sh...
http://www.ericsson.com/annual_report/2001/sve/fs/note_15.sh...



Glenn Viklund
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 450
Grading comment
Thanks Glenn.