KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Bus/Financial

kredittagare

English translation: borrower


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:kredittagare
English translation:borrower
Entered by: Sven Petersson

14:47 May 19, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Swedish term or phrase: kredittagare
Om kredittagarens skuld på kontot inte infrias...

Kan man använda debtor för kredittagare? eller har ni något annat förslag. Tacksam för hjälp.
Ingela
United Kingdom
borrower
Explanation:
"debtor" is too wide. There are other ways to get in debt than to take out a loan!!!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2borrower
Sven Petersson
4debtorHans-Bertil Karlsson


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
debtor


Explanation:
... är väl inte fel :-)

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 570

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin: cf dokumentet :"Do you speak corporate bullshit, Mr. CEO?" http://www.indek.kth.se/grundutbildning/grundkurser/4d1023/o...
35 mins

disagree  Sven Petersson: See below!
59 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
borrower


Explanation:
"debtor" is too wide. There are other ways to get in debt than to take out a loan!!!

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8004

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heike Behl, Ph.D.
23 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Elpida Karapidaki
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!