KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Bus/Financial

utlandslån

English translation: overseas loan (uk-en); foreign loan (us-en)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:utlandslån
English translation:overseas loan (uk-en); foreign loan (us-en)
Entered by: Sven Petersson

14:48 May 19, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Swedish term or phrase: utlandslån
Kunden har beviljats ett utlandslån...
Ingela
United Kingdom
overseas loan (uk-en); foreign loan (us-en)
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen. Använde mig dock av foreign loan eftersom uppdragsgivaren är i USA.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3foreign loanEKM
5 +3overseas loan (uk-en); foreign loan (us-en)
Sven Petersson
4offshore loan
Yngve Roennike


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
foreign loan


Explanation:
...över 7000 Googleträffar, samt uppbackning från Gullberg och Sv-Eng affärslexikon.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 15:09:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I Sv-eng affärslexikon anges även \"external loan\" som andra alternativ, och i Gullberg \"external borrowing\", men jag tror mest på \"foreign loan\".

EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 577

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elpida Karapidaki
4 hrs

agree  Mijo Schyllert
15 hrs

agree  shewid
1 day17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
overseas loan (uk-en); foreign loan (us-en)


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8004
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen. Använde mig dock av foreign loan eftersom uppdragsgivaren är i USA.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Linton
16 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  EKM: Helt rätt.
22 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 day18 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
offshore loan


Explanation:
x

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44