KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Bus/Financial

köpkraft

English translation: disposable income/purchasing power


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:köpkraft
English translation:disposable income/purchasing power
Entered by: Mijo Schyllert

14:48 May 22, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Swedish term or phrase: köpkraft
Economics. I need the correct term in English - surely it's not 'buying power'?
Mijo Schyllert
disposable income
Explanation:
if you are unsure about buying power in your particular context.
Selected response from:

Yngve Roennike
Grading comment
Thank you so much everyone - buying or purchase is right, I know, but in this particular report they use disposable income, the Swedish figures fit with the English figures I've got for disposable income now that I look at it...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10belowBilly McCormac
5 +5purchasing power or buying power
lena blondel
5purchasing power
Paul Larkin
5Spending powerwiita
3disposable income
Yngve Roennike


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
below


Explanation:
you may not like, but you're right

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 14:52:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

purchasing power is ok, too


    Reference: http://www.nmsdc.org/infocenter/ethnic%20buying%20power.html
Billy McCormac
PRO pts in pair: 335

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins: Prefer purchasing power
2 mins

agree  Sven Petersson: Prefer purchasing power
22 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin: purchasing power
1 hr

agree  Anette Herbert
1 hr

agree  Glenn Viklund: yes, purchasing power is well established micronomics
3 hrs

agree  Ingrid Abramson
3 hrs

agree  Elpida Karapidaki
4 hrs

agree  wiita
4 hrs

agree  Renassans LS
15 hrs

agree  Ingela
23 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
purchasing power or buying power


Explanation:
d

lena blondel
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins: Prefer purchasing power
2 mins

agree  Helen Johnson: It certainly is one or the other (I also prefer purchasing power)
18 mins

agree  Tim Kynerd: My experience has been that "purchasing power" is used more in formal-ish macroeconomic contexts, while "buying power" is used less formally to talk about what you can get for the money.
31 mins

agree  Karen Goulding: I'd agree with the distinction Tim makes.
42 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin: with Tim
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disposable income


Explanation:
if you are unsure about buying power in your particular context.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
Thank you so much everyone - buying or purchase is right, I know, but in this particular report they use disposable income, the Swedish figures fit with the English figures I've got for disposable income now that I look at it...

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
purchasing power


Explanation:
purchasing power is the normal term used in marketing.

Paul Larkin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 116

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Spending power


Explanation:
Purchasing power is probably the best, but spending power is also frequently used!

wiita
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 19