KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Bus/Financial

verksamhetsform

English translation: type of business organisation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:verksamhetsform
English translation:type of business organisation
Entered by: Bengt Evertsson

10:33 May 27, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Swedish term or phrase: verksamhetsform
Verksamhetsform i meningen AB, HB, Enskild firma etc.
Type of activity/business?
Bengt Evertsson
below
Explanation:
Type of business organisation.
Selected response from:

George Hopkins
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2belowGeorge Hopkins
5 -2line of business / type of operationAlison Dieden
3type of business
Peter Linton


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
below


Explanation:
Type of business organisation.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3081

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hirselina
48 mins

agree  Roald Toskedal: Maybe even 'Type of business enterprise'
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
type of business


Explanation:
I think that is fine.

Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1432

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
line of business / type of operation


Explanation:
I think it's superfluous to use the two words "business" and "operation" together as one phrase.

Alison Dieden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  hirselina: Concerns the legal form of the company
36 mins

disagree  Roald Toskedal: 'Line of business' would be more in the way of 'business area' or 'market segment'
1 hr