KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Bus/Financial

tillträdesdag

English translation: Closing date


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:tillträdesdag
English translation:Closing date
Entered by: abborre

15:17 Nov 9, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Swedish term or phrase: tillträdesdag
Det handlar om en försäljning av en bostadsrätt. I min ordlista står det "day of taking possession", men går det inte att uttrycka det lite smidigare ?
Paul Svensson
Closing date
Explanation:
Please see the following link for a detailed explanation:
Selected response from:

abborre
Denmark
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Closing dateabborre
4 +1completion date (UK)xxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
completion date (UK)


Explanation:
Date of vesting in possession. Completion means (balance of) funds tarnsferred and keys handed over.

'Access day' is literally but not legalistically right.



xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
0 min

agree  Peter Linton
18 mins

disagree  abborre: see my answer and link
5 hrs
  -> You're abs. right - for the US/Can. I did suffix my answer with the UK. Also your link shows Escrow (Am. land reg.) that also means sthg. else in the UK> docs. or money held by a stakeholder subject to a cond.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Closing date


Explanation:
Please see the following link for a detailed explanation:


    Reference: http://www.escrowhelp.com/articles/20010103.html
abborre
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC: Right for North Am.
54 mins