KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Bus/Financial

bostadsrättsförening

English translation: below


16:17 Nov 9, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Swedish term or phrase: bostadsrättsförening
Försäljning av bostadsrätt
Amerikansk engelska
Paul Svensson
English translation:below
Explanation:
co-op association

"To adequately insure your unit, it is important to know what structural parts of your home are covered by the condo/co-op association and what are not. You can do this by reading your association’s bylaws and/or proprietary lease."
Selected response from:

Billy McCormac
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5belowBilly McCormac
5cooperative apartment society or condominiumabborre
5tenant-owner's societyHans-Bertil Karlsson
5cooperative ownershipxxxMarianne
4 -1condominium associationLindiwe Richardson
1 -3see ...
Claudia Serban


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -3
see ...


Explanation:
livförsäkring med placering av sparpremien i en bostadsrättsförening =
building-society linked assurance


good look!



    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Claudia Serban
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Peter Linton: I think in AmEn it is "condominium". Insurance is only a part of what a condo organises. But that's the extent of my jnowledge.
33 mins

disagree  Billy McCormac: see my answer
14 hrs

disagree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo: building societies are a BrEng expression
17 days

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cooperative ownership


Explanation:
el. cooperative building society, housing cooperative (enl. slt:s ordbok)

xxxMarianne
Belgium
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Billy McCormac: "Building society" is British; Pauln said he wanted American English.
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bostadsrättsförening
tenant-owner's society


Explanation:
Enligt Wordfinder Prisma lexikon, samt wordfinder affärslexikon


    wordfinder prisma
Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 570

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Billy McCormac: he said he wanted Am English, this is a British answer
12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cooperative apartment society or condominium


Explanation:
According to JG Sanders Swedish English Business Dictionary

also see the following link, under entry one

http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=cooperative


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=cooperative
abborre
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Billy McCormac: condo is not correct... see my answer
10 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
condominium association


Explanation:
Många träffar på Google.
Exempel se nedan.


    Reference: http://www.condohelp.org/
    Reference: http://www.condolawyers.com/condolawyers/articles/difference...
Lindiwe Richardson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Billy McCormac: condo is not correct... see my answer
8 hrs
  -> I think you are right about the co-op instead of condo. Though I wonder is this term common outside of NY/NJ?

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
below


Explanation:
co-op association

"To adequately insure your unit, it is important to know what structural parts of your home are covered by the condo/co-op association and what are not. You can do this by reading your association’s bylaws and/or proprietary lease."


    Reference: http://www.cahomeinsurance.com/California_Condos.htm
Billy McCormac
PRO pts in pair: 335