KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Bus/Financial

teckningslikvid

English translation: subscription settlement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:teckningslikvid
English translation:subscription settlement

19:32 Jan 21, 2004
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Swedish term or phrase: teckningslikvid
This term appears in a proposal for advisory services regarding offerings of a company's shares. One of the consulting firm's tasks will be "hantering och redovisning av ***teckningslikvid*** i respektive emission."
Lee Penya
subscription settlement
Explanation:
As far as I can see, this is the sum paid for shares by the shareholder to the company issuing them, but all the references are in Swedish.

(I understand Swedish, but it is not my main language).
Selected response from:

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2subscription settlement
Christine Andersen
4subscription of sharesPMPtranslations


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
subscription settlement


Explanation:
As far as I can see, this is the sum paid for shares by the shareholder to the company issuing them, but all the references are in Swedish.

(I understand Swedish, but it is not my main language).


    Gullberg: svensk-engelsk fackordbok
Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 620

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Linton: Good ref at http://www.hoistkredit.se/eng/docs/report/hoist01_eng.pdf page 30 - money paid by all shareholders (incl those with options) for new issue of shares
9 mins
  -> Thanks - I'll note that. It's sure to turn up sometime.

agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subscription of shares


Explanation:
is the term that is most commonly used I think.

Regards,


    Swe-Eng Business dictionary
PMPtranslations
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 34