KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

omvärldsanalys

English translation: external analysis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:omvärldsanalys
English translation:external analysis
Entered by: montanus

13:28 May 22, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / Consulting
Swedish term or phrase: omvärldsanalys
I know the meaning of the word but am trying to find the most concise translation/definition in English.
Lagom
United Kingdom
External analysis
Explanation:
This depends indeed on the context, the 'asker' has only indicated 'business/commerce'. My guess is that the term has nothing to do with our environment (air, water, etc) in general ('miljö'), but with business environment in relation to perhaps strategic analysis. In the latter case, two of the elements in such an analysis are:
-the "Internal analyisis" of a business, and
-the "External analysis" of a business. This contains an analysis of the important 'externalities' whichhas an impact on a business.
Hence I opt for "omvärldsanalys" =
"External analysis". I am sure you may find the use of the term "environment" in business strategy also (such as in an "environmental scan" analysis) but the classical term is the one opted for.
Selected response from:

montanus
Grading comment
Thanks for the help. I apologise to the others that made suggestions for my lack of a decent explanation - this has been noted for future postings!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Analysis of the external business environmentxxxPuicz
4External analysismontanus
3policy intelligenceKaren Goulding
4 -1environmental analysis
Jezicar
3strategic analysis
Charlesp


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
omvärldsanalys
environmental analysis


Explanation:
:)

Jezicar
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Charlesp: sorry, i dont think so; I dont think he means an environmental impact assessment/statement
1 hr

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
omvärldsanalys
External analysis


Explanation:
This depends indeed on the context, the 'asker' has only indicated 'business/commerce'. My guess is that the term has nothing to do with our environment (air, water, etc) in general ('miljö'), but with business environment in relation to perhaps strategic analysis. In the latter case, two of the elements in such an analysis are:
-the "Internal analyisis" of a business, and
-the "External analysis" of a business. This contains an analysis of the important 'externalities' whichhas an impact on a business.
Hence I opt for "omvärldsanalys" =
"External analysis". I am sure you may find the use of the term "environment" in business strategy also (such as in an "environmental scan" analysis) but the classical term is the one opted for.


    Reference: http://www.strategyandcompetitionbooks.com/Strategy-and-Comp...
montanus
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for the help. I apologise to the others that made suggestions for my lack of a decent explanation - this has been noted for future postings!

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
omvärldsanalys
Analysis of the external business environment


Explanation:
Alternatively, "analysis of the external business climate".
The Natur och Kultur Svensk-engelsk afförsordbok has, "external environment analysis". These are are more or less the same I'd say, it just depends how exact you want to be.

xxxPuicz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp: sounds good
54 mins

agree  Terese Whitty
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
omvärldsanalys
strategic analysis


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 53 mins (2005-05-22 15:21:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see generally: www.strategicanalysis.com

Competitive intelligence and benchmarking, Market assessments, Strategic and market planning


Charlesp
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
omvärldsanalys
policy intelligence


Explanation:
Not intended as an alternative to the other suggestions made but just wanted to say have seen it used in this sense in reports from Swedish government agencies, including the Institute for Growth Policy Studies, but obviously this is more appropriate in a macroeconomics sense.

Karen Goulding
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24