KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

enl avi

English translation: according to note/see note


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:enl avi
English translation:according to note/see note
Entered by: chamito

12:31 Jul 22, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Swedish term or phrase: enl avi
From a leasing contract. Under "Payment of rent", "enl avi" is written in the spaces marked "postgiro nr" and "bankgiro nr".
chamito
according to note/see note
Explanation:
My bet...
Selected response from:

Christian Schoenberg
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1according to notificationGeorge Hopkins
4see details on credit slipAnna Smedgård
4as advised/notified
Clare Barnes
3according to note/see note
Christian Schoenberg


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
according to note/see note


Explanation:
My bet...

Christian Schoenberg
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as advised/notified


Explanation:
There are a lot of possible options for this... as it's on a contract there may not be an attached note, but rather other instructions that should be followed (cash rather than post or bankgiro, for example).

My gut feeling is that the "avi" could be a piece of paper that forms the invoice for rent every month.

Basically, there are other methods of notification that have to be taken into account.

Clare Barnes
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
according to notification


Explanation:
Gullberg, who also gives suggestions.

George Hopkins
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosica Dimitrova: enligt avisering
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Rosica.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see details on credit slip


Explanation:
the "avi" is the tear off credit slip at the bottom of an invoice (or they can be in a booklet of paying in slips). This credit slip has the beneficiary's accout details already written on it, and is sent with the payment instruction to the bank (many people in Sweden pay bills by gathering all "avier" for payment together. These are then listed on a form which is signed, and avier and form are sent off to the bank's processing center per post). You can also bring the "avi" in to the bank or post office to pay over the counter (or use the details for telephone or internet banking)

However "as per advise" is also a correct translation, as enl. avi also can be used to mean just that details have already been advised or is advised elsewhere.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 1 min (2005-07-22 15:33:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"As advised\" or \"as per advice\" sorry.

Anna Smedgård
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish