KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

näringslivs- och samhällsutvecklingen

English translation: economic and social development


08:59 Feb 15, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Swedish term or phrase: näringslivs- och samhällsutvecklingen
Kommunens tjänstemän och politiker tillsammans med företrädare för det lokala näringslivets samarbetar kring en gemensam vision näringslivs- och samhällsutvecklingen.
Bengt Evertsson
English translation:economic and social development
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Jan Leinonen
Finland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2business and social developmentNicklas Jonow
4 +2the industrial and social development
Sven Petersson
4 +1economic and social development
Jan Leinonen


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
näringslivs- och samhällsutvecklingen
economic and social development


Explanation:
.

Jan Leinonen
Finland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Johnson
4 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
näringslivs- och samhällsutvecklingen
the industrial and social development


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://unesdoc.unesco.org/images/0007/000712/071285eo.pdf
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 346

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Lebenbaum
33 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  ojinaga
7 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
näringslivs- och samhällsutvecklingen
business and social development


Explanation:
business and community development is another option. Google the terms and see what works best, as the context of each translation may vary.

Nicklas Jonow
Hong Kong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pernille Chapman: I would say that 'näringsliv' in this context is used in a narrower sense than that implied by 'industry' or 'economics'. Also, it has to tie in with 'lokala näringslivet'. 'Local commerce' may be another option?
25 mins

agree  Monika Lebenbaum
11 hrs