KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

spridningseffekt

English translation: local authorities not involved in the programme have also shown a positive interest


14:16 Feb 15, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Swedish term or phrase: spridningseffekt
Resultatet [av ett antal energikartläggningar] har blivit minskad energiförbrukning och ett allt större intresse för energi- och miljöfrågor ute i företagen. Det har också gett spridningseffekter till kommuner som inte är med i programmet.

positive repercussions spreading to...?
Bengt Evertsson
English translation:local authorities not involved in the programme have also shown a positive interest
Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2006-02-15 14:56:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or caught the attention of local authorities not involved in the programme
Selected response from:

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3local authorities not involved in the programme have also shown a positive interest
Terence Ajbro
4spilled over into...
Pernille Chapman


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spilled over into...


Explanation:
You're right, ideally the English term would include the fact that this is a positive effect. Slightly strange term to use in the source text...

"Have had a positive effect on", to keep it simple?

Pernille Chapman
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 12

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
local authorities not involved in the programme have also shown a positive interest


Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2006-02-15 14:56:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or caught the attention of local authorities not involved in the programme

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pernille Chapman: Excellent - and an improvement on the source text, in my opinion :-)
1 min
  -> thanks, that´s very kind of you.

agree  Clare Barnes
19 mins

agree  Helen Johnson
34 mins