KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

omställningsförsäkring

English translation: readjustment insurance/career change insurance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:omställningsförsäkring
English translation:readjustment insurance/career change insurance
Entered by: quincey

16:46 Feb 15, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Swedish term or phrase: omställningsförsäkring
Tjänster som omfattas av omställningsförsäkringen TSL
Omställningsstöd enstaka deltagare
Individuellt program som utformas i samarbete med beställaren är uppdelat i tre block:

Kartläggning / kompetensanalys 7 möten
Målformulering / handlingsplan 3 möten
Utbildning / träning 5 möten
quincey
United Kingdom
readjustment insurance/career change insurance
Explanation:
Both expressions are used. However, I would go for readjustment insurance.
"The government has also announced that the establishment of "readjustment insurance" (omställningsförsäkring) for employees will soon be examined."
http://www.eiro.eurofound.eu.int/2000/08/feature/se0008157f....
"If unemployment insurance can be upheld as an active and clearly defined system of readjustment insurance, the labour market will be able to function more efficiently and periods of unemployment will be shorter."
http://www.iaf.se/iaftemplates/Page.aspx?id=144
"Mobility can be encouraged by existing instruments within education and labour market policy and by new instruments such as career change incurance (omställningsbidrag)."
http://www.riksbank.com/upload/Dokument_riksbank/Kat_publice...
Selected response from:

Monika Lebenbaum
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Career Readjustment Insurance
sighmon
5career readjustment insurance
Clare Barnes
4 +1readjustment insurance/career change insurance
Monika Lebenbaum
4 +1retraining Insurance
Sven Petersson
5 -1Conversion / transformation insurance
ojinaga


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retraining Insurance


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://www.assedic.fr/unijuridis/travail/documents/Ntc266.pd...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 346

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: though not the 'official translation', retraining sounds more intelligible than 're-adjustment'.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Conversion / transformation insurance


Explanation:
My suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-02-15 17:02:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Take a look at this link: http://newnet.qsrch.com/dpark?s=yy1315ph.info&prt=nn01

ojinaga
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Your proffered translation does not fit the context. - Adendum: I did, and I found no "Conversion / transformation insurance" there.
7 mins
  -> Take a look here: http://newnet.qsrch.com/dpark?s=yy1315ph.info&prt=nn01

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
readjustment insurance/career change insurance


Explanation:
Both expressions are used. However, I would go for readjustment insurance.
"The government has also announced that the establishment of "readjustment insurance" (omställningsförsäkring) for employees will soon be examined."
http://www.eiro.eurofound.eu.int/2000/08/feature/se0008157f....
"If unemployment insurance can be upheld as an active and clearly defined system of readjustment insurance, the labour market will be able to function more efficiently and periods of unemployment will be shorter."
http://www.iaf.se/iaftemplates/Page.aspx?id=144
"Mobility can be encouraged by existing instruments within education and labour market policy and by new instruments such as career change incurance (omställningsbidrag)."
http://www.riksbank.com/upload/Dokument_riksbank/Kat_publice...

Monika Lebenbaum
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: as the official terms.
4 hrs
  -> yes, according to my sources these are the official terms!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
career readjustment insurance


Explanation:
TSL is the new name for Trygghetsfonden SAF-LO, which called this "career readjustment insurance". Don't know if the termonology cjanged with the name though!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-15 19:06:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops... changed...

Clare Barnes
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

379 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Career Readjustment Insurance


Explanation:
Career Readjustment Insurance has two components
AGB Redundancy Payment Insurance and
Career Readjustment Assistance (omställningsstöd)


    Reference: http://www.fora.se/content/1/c4/18/25/BF000187-0001.pdf
sighmon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish