KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

engagemang

English translation: has sparked a renewed interest


19:12 Feb 15, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Swedish term or phrase: engagemang
De initiativ som kommunerna tar för att vidga samarbetet uppfattas positivt av näringslivet. De gäller även de forskningsinsatser som genomför inom ramen för programmet ute i kommunerna. Mötet med forskarna har skapat ett engagemang i företagen.

(a sense of) commitment/engagement? involvement and interest
Bengt Evertsson
English translation:has sparked a renewed interest
Explanation:
--
Selected response from:

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3committed interest
Monika Lebenbaum
3 -1has sparked a renewed interest
Terence Ajbro


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
committed interest


Explanation:
Just a suggestion. I'm sure there are many alternatives!

Monika Lebenbaum
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 16

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
has sparked a renewed interest


Explanation:
--

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxE2efour: Sorry to be "petig", but where do you get "renewed" from?
3 hrs
  -> sorry, poetic license got a hold of me :-)