KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

...verksamheten går dessutom för allt vad tyglarna håller

English translation: running at full steam.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:...verksamheten går dessutom för allt vad tyglarna håller
English translation:running at full steam.
Entered by: Lagom

01:11 Feb 23, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Swedish term or phrase: ...verksamheten går dessutom för allt vad tyglarna håller
...verksamheten går dessutom för allt vad tyglarna håller.
Lagom
United Kingdom
running at full steam.
Explanation:
a common phrase :)
Selected response from:

Soren Petersen
United States
Grading comment
Thanks - I won't forget it now!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1running at full steam.
Soren Petersen
4...besides which, operations are running at full capacity
Clare Barnes


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...besides which, operations are running at full capacity


Explanation:
...that's the gist of it anyway. I can't think of an equivalent English phrase at the moment, sorry.

Clare Barnes
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
running at full steam.


Explanation:
a common phrase :)

Soren Petersen
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks - I won't forget it now!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madelen Neikter: or full speed
5 hrs