KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

yrkeskompetens

English translation: professional qualifications


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:yrkeskompetens
English translation:professional qualifications
Entered by: quincey

18:10 Feb 25, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Swedish term or phrase: yrkeskompetens
Värdering/validering av yrkeskompetens hos Arbetsförmedlingen och Valideringskansliet, Stockholms stad.
quincey
United Kingdom
professional qualifications
Explanation:
One way to put it.
Selected response from:

Monika Lebenbaum
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3professional qualifications
Monika Lebenbaum
5Professional Competencecathbrorson
4professional skills
Anette Herbert
4occupational (professional, trade, working, job) [skill] competenceGeorge Hopkins
4Career skillsLagom


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
professional qualifications


Explanation:
One way to put it.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/comm/internal_market/qualifications/
    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/youreurope/nav/en/citizens/factsheets/f...
Monika Lebenbaum
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Bradburn: That's probably the one I'd pick
2 hrs
  -> Thank you red squirrel!

agree  Jeff Skinner: A quick look in my copy of Norstedt's supports this answer.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Jeff!

agree  Rebecca Barath
12 hrs
  -> Thank you Rebecca!

agree  Clare Barnes
13 hrs
  -> Thank you Clare!

disagree  Anette Herbert: Valideringskansliet validates professional skills where there are no qualifications
1 day17 mins
  -> Tack för kommentaren.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Career skills


Explanation:
In the context you have given I would use 'career skills' but see the link below for another suggestion. Ben

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-02-25 18:18:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps 'validation of ability to do the job' would work as well.


    Reference: http://www.supervision-eu.org/anse/glossary_en.php
Lagom
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
occupational (professional, trade, working, job) [skill] competence


Explanation:
A few more to choose from.

George Hopkins
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108

1 day31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
professional skills


Explanation:
Looking at Valideringskansliets own web site http://stockholm.se/templates/template_121.asp_Q_mainframe_E... they validate professional skills and THEN offer a certification and even qualification of these skills. Yrkeskompetens is what somebody acquires through learning on the job or just performing a job for a period of time.


    Reference: http://www.tco.se/ArticlePages/200305/22/20030522153817_TCO8...
    Reference: http://humanresources.web.cern.ch/humanresources/external/tr...
Anette Herbert
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 7

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Professional Competence


Explanation:
It is an accepted term.

cathbrorson
Specializes in field