KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

handpåläggning

English translation: manual tweaking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:handpåläggning
English translation:manual tweaking
Entered by: quincey

05:22 Sep 4, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Swedish term or phrase: handpåläggning
Mycket handpåläggning kring integrationsgränssnitt
quincey
United Kingdom
manual tweaking
Explanation:
In this context only.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1manual tweaking
Sven Petersson
4 +1Laying on of hands/Cure by touchgperdin
3handwaving
Matthias Quaschning-Kirsch


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
handwaving


Explanation:
handpåläggning
(handwaving) olika ingrepp och åtgärder som måste göras i efterhand för att få en tillämpning eller ett datorsystem som skulle vara färdig att fungera som om den vore färdig.
(http://domino.idg.se/cs/sprak.nsf/Alla/handpåläggning)

Matthias Quaschning-Kirsch
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Laying on of hands/Cure by touch


Explanation:
This is a religious term that has been analogized to other areas. Laying on of hands is when you put your hands on someone in order to heal them etc.
I guess in your context they mean that they have had to spend a lot of time worrying over, working on solutions.


gperdin
Works in field

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  asptech: Usually menas that somebody "upstairs" has to OK a scheme when in fact the responsibility should lie lower down in the hierarchy.
49 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manual tweaking


Explanation:
In this context only.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 346

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
39 mins
  -> Thank you very much!